Independent guidance for life in Japan · Affiliate-supported, never pay-walled

Set Up in Japan Plain answers. Real life.
English

Leopalace · Updated October 2026Ad · Affiliate links

Leopalace apartments in Tokyo

Leopalace listed 2,716 furnished rooms in Tokyo on October 9, 2026. A 1K had a median rent of ¥96,000 plus a ¥6,500 common fee, and 42% of the rooms were outside the 23 wards.

2,716 rooms listed; 2,678 of them are 1K or 1R, which the tables on this page use.

On this page

Median rent by ward

Median asking rent of a furnished 1K or 1R in the Tokyo wards with the most rooms, the five central wards together and the rest of Tokyo, October 9, 2026.

  • Central wards64 rooms ¥135,000
  • Setagaya104 rooms ¥116,000
  • Ota178 rooms ¥115,000
  • Suginami63 rooms ¥110,000
  • Itabashi166 rooms ¥106,000
  • Edogawa86 rooms ¥105,000
  • Nerima328 rooms ¥104,000
  • Katsushika118 rooms ¥102,000
  • Adachi218 rooms ¥96,000
  • Rest of the prefecture1,131 rooms ¥78,000
Source: Leopalace’s own room search, sampled October 9, 2026. Asking rents, not what tenants paid.

Leopalace rent in Tokyo, by ward and city

Furnished 1K and 1R rooms on Leopalace's search, October 9, 2026. The 23 wards had 1,547 rooms at a median ¥108,000; the rest of Tokyo, mostly the Tama area to the west, had 1,131 at a median ¥78,000.

For foreign applicants, documents and emergency contacts: what you need to rent a Leopalace.

Ask Leopalace about a room in Tokyo

Japanese button: “If you are starting to live on your own, Leopalace21” Opens Leopalace21's site (Japanese; English version too)

Leopalace rooms and rent by Tokyo ward or city
Ward or cityRooms listedMedian rent
Nerima (練馬区)328¥104,000
Hachioji (八王子市)236¥76,000
Adachi (足立区)218¥96,000
Ota (大田区)178¥115,000
Itabashi (板橋区)166¥106,000
Machida (町田市)130¥70,000
Katsushika (葛飾区)118¥102,000
Setagaya (世田谷区)104¥116,000
Edogawa (江戸川区)86¥105,000
Tachikawa (立川市)68¥76,000

The 10 areas with the most rooms. Among wards with 10 or more rooms, the lowest median was Adachi (¥96,000) and the highest Shibuya (¥160,000). Chiyoda, Chuo, Minato, Shinjuku, Shibuya together had 64 rooms. Leopalace's Tokyo search.

What it costs to move into a Leopalace in Tokyo

At the Tokyo median rent of ¥96,000, Leopalace's fee list comes to ¥290,330 at signing, then ¥103,050 to ¥123,660 for the guarantor company: ¥393,380 to ¥413,990 in all, by our estimate. Counted the same way as Leopalace's own example (with the optional items, without the guarantor fee), it is ¥330,205, against ¥234,705 for the example's ¥50,000 room.

The biggest items are one month's key money (¥96,000), the first month's bill (¥105,690), and move-out cleaning paid in advance (¥52,250). See every line, and how to cut it, on the Leopalace cost page.

What Leopalace rooms in Tokyo are like

The median 1K is 20.8 m² in a building from 2008. 61% of the listings are in low-rise buildings (アパート on Leopalace's site); the rest are in larger buildings (マンション). Noise through the walls is the complaint renters raise most often (what renters say); Leopalace's search has a 角部屋 (corner room) filter, which leaves one wall shared with a neighbor at most.

12% of Tokyo listings carried a campaign such as 礼金ゼロ (no key money) or 家賃1ヶ月無料 (a month's rent free). In Osaka the figure was 29%, and in Aichi 28%.

Leopalace monthly rooms in Tokyo

1,633 Tokyo rooms took stays from 30 days, at a median ¥288,000 per 30 days with utilities and internet included. Rooms that take only stays of 181 days or more were cheaper, at a median ¥179,000 per 30 days. Compare it with a lease for your length of stay on Leopalace monthly contracts.

Leopalace in Kanagawa, Saitama and Chiba

Furnished rooms in the three prefectures next to Tokyo, from the same search. Each listing names its nearest station, so check the train time to your work or school before you choose.

Leopalace rooms near Tokyo
PrefectureRooms listedMedian rentMost rooms in
Kanagawa4,312 rooms, most in Yokohama, Kawasaki, Hiratsuka 4,312 ¥68,000 Yokohama, Kawasaki, Hiratsuka
Saitama4,041 rooms, most in Saitama, Kawaguchi, Kumagaya 4,041 ¥74,000 Saitama, Kawaguchi, Kumagaya
Chiba3,016 rooms, most in Chiba, Funabashi, Choshi 3,016 ¥70,000 Chiba, Funabashi, Choshi

Leopalace English help in Tokyo

International Front Center Tokyo is in Nishi-Shinjuku, 1 minute from Shinjuku Station (Tokyo Metro exit D4). It opens 10:00 to 18:00 with no regular closing day, and you need to book before you visit. Languages besides Japanese: English, Chinese, Korean, Vietnamese.

Shinjuku Daiichi Aoi Building 2F, 1-3-17 Nishi-Shinjuku, Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo (東京都新宿区西新宿1-3-17 新宿第一アオイビル2F)

From abroad, call +81 50-3652-6379 and press 1 for English. For documents, emergency contacts and the other phone lines, see renting a Leopalace as a foreigner.

Send Leopalace an inquiry about Tokyo

Japanese button: “If you are starting to live on your own, Leopalace21” Opens Leopalace21's site (Japanese; English version too)

Related Leopalace guides

Leopalace Tokyo FAQ

How much is a Leopalace apartment in Tokyo?

On October 9, 2026, furnished 1K and 1R rooms on Leopalace's search had a median rent of ¥96,000 plus a ¥6,500 common fee. Half were between ¥79,000 and ¥112,000. In the 23 wards the median was ¥108,000.

How much does it cost to move into a Leopalace in Tokyo?

About ¥393,000 to ¥414,000 at the median rent, including the guarantor fee, by our estimate from Leopalace's fee list. Prorated rent for the first month is extra.

Are there Leopalace apartments in central Tokyo?

Few. Chiyoda, Chuo, Minato, Shinjuku, Shibuya together had 64 furnished 1K and 1R rooms listed, out of 2,678 in Tokyo.

Where is Leopalace's English office in Tokyo?

International Front Center Tokyo, in Nishi-Shinjuku, 1 minute from Shinjuku Station. It is open 10:00 to 18:00 and you need to book a visit.

Set Up in Japan is an independent guide, not Leopalace's site. Other cities: Leopalace Osaka, Leopalace Nagoya, or our full Leopalace review.