Independent guidance for life in Japan · Affiliate-supported, never pay-walled

Set Up in Japan Plain answers. Real life.
English

Leopalace · Updated October 2026Ad · Affiliate links

Leopalace monthly apartments

Furnished rooms by the day, from 30 to 365 days, paid up front with utilities and internet included. The median 30-day room charge was ¥288,000 in Tokyo on October 9, 2026, before a ¥44,000 contract fee.

On this page

30-day prices by city

Median price per 30 days of a monthly-contract room, for any stay from 30 days and for rooms that only take stays of 181 days or more, on October 9, 2026. Utilities and internet are included.

  • Tokyo · any stay from 30 days1,633 rooms ¥288,000
  • Osaka · any stay from 30 days2,621 rooms ¥190,000
  • Aichi · any stay from 30 days4,076 rooms ¥188,000
  • Tokyo · stays of 181+ days only1,046 rooms ¥179,000
  • Aichi · stays of 181+ days only2,742 rooms ¥126,000
  • Osaka · stays of 181+ days only1,440 rooms ¥118,000
Source: Leopalace’s monthly room search, sampled October 9, 2026. Monthly prices were sampled for Tokyo, Osaka and Aichi only.

Leopalace monthly prices by city

Leopalace prices monthly rooms by the day. Rooms that take stays from 30 days cost more per day than rooms that take only 181 days or more. From its monthly search, read on October 9, 2026.

Fits you if you need a furnished room for 30 days up to a year and can pay the whole stay up front. There is no monthly bank debit to set up.

Not for you if you will stay a year or more: that has to be a lease.

Have ready: your rent budget, preferred station, move-in date, length of stay and number of occupants. Foreign applicants should also explain their residence status.

Ask Leopalace about a 30-day room

Japanese button: “If you are starting to live on your own, Leopalace21” Opens Leopalace21's site (Japanese; English version too)

PrefectureRooms open to 30-day staysMedian 30-day chargeMiddle halfRooms for 181 days or more: median per 30 days
Tokyo1,633 rooms, middle half ¥235,000 to ¥309,000. For 181 days or more: ¥179,000 per 30 days 1,633 ¥288,000 ¥235,000 to ¥309,000 ¥179,000
Osaka2,621 rooms, middle half ¥166,000 to ¥213,000. For 181 days or more: ¥118,000 per 30 days 2,621 ¥190,000 ¥166,000 to ¥213,000 ¥118,000
Aichi4,076 rooms, middle half ¥162,000 to ¥206,000. For 181 days or more: ¥126,000 per 30 days 4,076 ¥188,000 ¥162,000 to ¥206,000 ¥126,000

On top of the room charge: the ¥44,000 contract fee, ¥16,500 for key exchange, and an adjustment charge set by the room's rank. Leopalace's own 30-day example comes to ¥200,970 (monthly guide).

Leopalace monthly contract or lease?

Our estimate for a Tokyo room at the median prices: a lease at ¥96,000 rent, left early, against a monthly contract at ¥288,000 per 30 days.

StayLease, all inMonthly contract, before the adjustment charge
1 month ¥489,380 to ¥509,990 ¥348,500
2 months ¥595,594 to ¥616,204 ¥636,500
3 months ¥701,808 to ¥722,418 ¥924,500
6 months ¥1,020,450 to ¥1,041,060 ¥1,788,500

The lease column adds key money, cleaning, insurance, key exchange, the guarantor fee (100% to 120%), each month's bill with the ¥524 debit fee, and a month's rent for leaving within a year. It leaves out optional items. The monthly column leaves out the rank adjustment charge (¥13,530 in Leopalace's example), which a store quotes per room. Utilities are included only in the monthly column.

Oakhouse and XROSS HOUSE totals for 1 to 12 months, set against this lease, are on monthly apartment in Tokyo or a lease.

Leopalace monthly contract rules

  • Any length from 30 to 365 days, counted by the day. The short plan covers 30 to 180 days and the long plan 181 to 365.
  • The whole stay is paid up front. A longer stay means a new contract, and stays of a year or more have to be a lease.
  • Utilities, internet and basic cleaning are part of the room charge.
  • To leave early, give 10 days' notice on the short plan or 30 days on the long plan. The first 30 days are never refunded.
  • Signing on paper instead of online adds a ¥1,650 handling fee.

From Leopalace's monthly guide and cancellation page.

Living in a Leopalace monthly room

Leopalace's rate tables (dated 2023) say they apply to non-residential use, such as a second home. If you will live in the room and register it as your address, ask the store which rate applies.

A monthly contract is paid up front, so there is no monthly bank debit to set up. When you are ready for a lease, see what Leopalace asks foreign applicants for and what a lease costs.

Ask Leopalace about a monthly room

Japanese button: “If you are starting to live on your own, Leopalace21” Opens Leopalace21's site (Japanese; English version too)

What renters say

Accounts from Reddit and Japanese sites about this topic. They are personal and unverified, and they describe different buildings.

PositiveAnswerer on a 2-month training stay

Bedding, fridge, washing machine, vacuum, microwave, stove and air conditioner were provided, though contents differ by property.

PositiveResident on a several-month business stay, 1R with loft

Enjoys the keyless smartphone and PIN lock, built-in washer, two-burner IH cooker, microwave, fridge, TV, air conditioner and table. High ceilings make it feel less cramped.

Mixed10-day stay in Chiba, written about 1.5 years later

The room is ideal for someone on a work posting, but the walls are very thin: a neighbor’s alarm clock woke the author. Not recommended for stays beyond a year.

PositiveCommenter on a short-notice rental

Likes monthly places such as Leopalace for being no nonsense: you pay the monthly rate plus a cleaning fee, and that is it.

Read all Leopalace reviews

Related Leopalace guides

Leopalace monthly FAQ

Can I rent a Leopalace for one month?

Yes. Monthly contracts run from 30 to 365 days. On October 9, 2026 the median 30-day room charge in Tokyo was ¥288,000, plus a ¥44,000 contract fee and ¥16,500 for key exchange.

What is included in a Leopalace monthly contract?

Utilities, internet and the basic cleaning fee are included in the room charge. You pay the whole stay up front.

How much notice do I need to end a Leopalace monthly contract?

10 days for stays of up to 180 days and 30 days for longer ones. The first 30 days are charged whatever happens.

Is a Leopalace monthly contract cheaper than a lease?

Compare written quotes for the same room and dates. The estimate below excludes variable costs, so it does not establish which contract is cheaper for your stay.

Set Up in Japan is an independent guide, not Leopalace's site. Read our full Leopalace review.