Independent guidance for life in Japan · Affiliate-supported, never pay-walled

Set Up in Japan Plain answers. Real life.
English

Leopalace · Updated October 2026Ad · Affiliate links

Leopalace apartments in Osaka

Leopalace listed 4,067 furnished rooms in Osaka Prefecture on October 9, 2026. A 1K had a median rent of ¥60,000, against ¥96,000 in Tokyo, and 29% of listings came with a discount campaign.

4,067 rooms listed; 4,017 of them are 1K or 1R, which the tables on this page use.

On this page

Median rent by ward

Median asking rent of a furnished 1K or 1R in the Osaka City wards with the most rooms, the five central wards together and the rest of Osaka Prefecture, October 9, 2026.

  • Central wards62 rooms ¥91,000
  • Yodogawa140 rooms ¥76,000
  • Joto70 rooms ¥74,000
  • Sumiyoshi66 rooms ¥66,000
  • Ikuno97 rooms ¥65,000
  • Nishiyodogawa113 rooms ¥64,000
  • Asahi104 rooms ¥63,000
  • Tsurumi111 rooms ¥56,000
  • Rest of the prefecture2,809 rooms ¥56,000
  • Hirano97 rooms ¥55,000
Source: Leopalace’s own room search, sampled October 9, 2026. Asking rents, not what tenants paid.

Leopalace rent in Osaka, by city

Furnished 1K and 1R rooms on Leopalace's search, October 9, 2026. Osaka city had 1,208 of them at a median ¥67,000; the rest of the prefecture had 2,809 at a median ¥56,000.

For foreign applicants, documents and emergency contacts: what you need to rent a Leopalace.

Ask Leopalace about a room in Osaka

Japanese button: “If you are starting to live on your own, Leopalace21” Opens Leopalace21's site (Japanese; English version too)

Leopalace rooms and rent by city in Osaka Prefecture
CityRooms listedMedian rent
Osaka (大阪市)1208¥67,000
Sakai (堺市)467¥57,000
Toyonaka (豊中市)307¥57,000
Higashiosaka (東大阪市)220¥49,000
Takatsuki (高槻市)199¥71,000
Hirakata (枚方市)147¥58,000
Ibaraki (茨木市)128¥73,000
Daito (大東市)113¥46,000
Suita (吹田市)106¥74,000
Ikeda (池田市)85¥52,000

The 10 cities with the most rooms. Leopalace's Osaka search.

Leopalace in Osaka city, by ward

The wards with the most rooms are below. Among wards with 10 or more rooms, the lowest median was Higashisumiyoshi (¥53,000) and the highest Tennoji (¥95,000). The wards around Umeda and Namba (Kita, Chuo, Nishi, Naniwa, Tennoji) had 62 rooms together.

Leopalace rooms and rent by Osaka city ward
WardRooms listedMedian rent
Yodogawa (大阪市淀川区)140¥76,000
Nishiyodogawa (大阪市西淀川区)113¥64,000
Tsurumi (大阪市鶴見区)111¥56,000
Asahi (大阪市旭区)104¥63,000
Hirano (大阪市平野区)97¥55,000
Ikuno (大阪市生野区)97¥65,000
Joto (大阪市城東区)70¥74,000
Sumiyoshi (大阪市住吉区)66¥66,000

What it costs to move into a Leopalace in Osaka

At the Osaka median rent of ¥60,000, Leopalace's fee list comes to ¥218,830 at signing, plus ¥67,550 to ¥81,060 for the guarantor company: ¥286,380 to ¥299,890 in all, by our estimate. The fixed fees (cleaning ¥52,250, insurance ¥19,890, key exchange ¥16,500) are the same as in Tokyo, so they are a larger share of the bill here. Your monthly bill at the median would be ¥70,714.

Every line, with the Tokyo figures beside it: Leopalace costs by city.

Leopalace's Osaka rent and signing cost beside three other operators': apartments in Osaka.

Leopalace campaigns and monthly rooms in Osaka

29% of Osaka listings carried a campaign, against 12% in Tokyo. Look for 礼金ゼロ (no key money), 家賃1ヶ月無料 (a month's rent free) and ダブル割 (no key money and no rent in advance) on the listing. Waived key money would take ¥60,000 off the estimate above.

For a short stay, 2,621 Osaka rooms took monthly contracts from 30 days, at a median ¥190,000 per 30 days with utilities included (Leopalace monthly contracts).

Leopalace in Kyoto and Hyogo

Furnished rooms in the two prefectures next to Osaka, from the same search.

Leopalace rooms in Kyoto and Hyogo
PrefectureRooms listedMedian rentMost rooms in
Kyoto1,283 rooms, most in Kyoto, Fukuchiyama, Maizuru 1,283 ¥63,000 Kyoto, Fukuchiyama, Maizuru
Hyogo3,702 rooms, most in Himeji, Kobe, Amagasaki 3,702 ¥56,000 Himeji, Kobe, Amagasaki

Leopalace English help in Osaka

International Front Center Osaka shares a building with Leopalace's Osaka stores in Kita ward, 2 minutes from Tenjinbashisuji 6-chome Station. It opens 10:00 to 18:00, is closed on Sundays, and you need to book before you visit. Languages besides Japanese, from its page: English, Chinese.

14-22 Naniwacho, Kita-ku, Osaka (大阪府大阪市北区浪花町14-22)

For the phone lines, documents and emergency contacts Leopalace asks for, see renting a Leopalace as a foreigner.

Send Leopalace an inquiry about Osaka

Japanese button: “If you are starting to live on your own, Leopalace21” Opens Leopalace21's site (Japanese; English version too)

Related Leopalace guides

Leopalace Osaka FAQ

How much is a Leopalace apartment in Osaka?

On October 9, 2026, furnished 1K and 1R rooms in Osaka Prefecture had a median rent of ¥60,000 plus a ¥7,000 common fee. In Osaka city itself the median was ¥67,000.

How much does it cost to move into a Leopalace in Osaka?

About ¥286,000 to ¥300,000 at the median rent, including the guarantor fee, by our estimate from Leopalace's fee list. At Tokyo's median it would be about ¥393,000 or more.

Are there Leopalace apartments near Umeda or Namba?

Kita, Chuo, Nishi, Naniwa, Tennoji together had 62 furnished rooms listed, at a median ¥91,000. Osaka city as a whole had 1,208.

Does Leopalace have an English office in Osaka?

Yes. International Front Center Osaka is 2 minutes from Tenjinbashisuji 6-chome Station. It is open 10:00 to 18:00, closed Sundays, and you need to book a visit.

Set Up in Japan is an independent guide, not Leopalace's site. Other cities: Leopalace Tokyo, Leopalace Nagoya, or our full Leopalace review.